“World of the Future 2. A Woman of the World”

Title“World of the Future 2. A Woman of the World”
Year for Search1957
Authors[Merril], [Judith(Josephine Juliet Grossman)](1923-97)
Tertiary AuthorsSharon, Rose [pseud.]
Secondary TitleVenture Science Fiction
Volume / Edition1.1
Pagination75-82
Date PublishedJanuary 1957
KeywordsCanadian author, Female author, US author
Annotation

The second of two stories regarding the dystopia that would develop after an atomic war. In this story the “civilized” woman of the future learns that survival means finding the strongest man. See also 1957 Cole. 

Additional Publishers

Rpt. in Venture Science Fiction (British Edition), no. 1 (September 1963): 83-89

Pseudonym

Rose Sharon [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

C, Merril

Author Note

The female author (born Josephine Juliet Grossman) (1923-97) moved from the U. S. to Canada in 1968

Full Text

1957 [Merril, Judith (Josephine Juliet Grossman)] (1923-97). “World of the Future 2. A Woman of the World.” By Rose Sharon [pseud.]. Venture Science Fiction 1.1 (January 1957): 75-82. Rpt. in Venture Science Fiction (British Edition), no. 1 (September 1963): 83-89. C, Merril

The second of two stories regarding the dystopia that would develop after an atomic war. In this story the “civilized” woman of the future learns that survival means finding the strongest man. See also 1957 Cole. The female author (born Josephine Juliet Grossman) moved from the U. S. to Canada in 1968.