Adventures in New Guinea: The Narrative of Louis Trégance, A French Sailor: Nine Years in Captivity Among the Orangwöks, a Tribe in the Interior of New Guinea

TitleAdventures in New Guinea: The Narrative of Louis Trégance, A French Sailor: Nine Years in Captivity Among the Orangwöks, a Tribe in the Interior of New Guinea
Year for Search1876
AuthorsW[atson], H[enry] C[rocker] M[arrriott](1835-1901)
Secondary AuthorsHenry Crocker, ed. [pseud.]
Tertiary AuthorsW., H. C. M.
Date Published1876
PublisherSampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsAustralian author, Male author, New Zealand author
Annotation

Typical lost race dystopia. See also 1879 and 1890 Watson.

Pseudonym

Ed. Henry Crocker [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

O

Author Note

The author (1835-1901) was born in Australia and moved to New Zealand in 1872 but later returned to Australia.

Full Text

1876 W[atson], H[enry] C[rocker] M[arriott] (1835-1901). Adventures in New Guinea: The Narrative of Louis Trégance, A French Sailor: Nine Years in Captivity Among the Orangwöks, a Tribe in the Interior of New Guinea. Ed. and with an Introduction by Henry Crocker [pseud.]. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington. O

Typical lost race dystopia. See also 1879 and 1890 Watson. The author was born in Australia and moved to New Zealand in 1872 but later returned to Australia.