The Chrysalids

TitleThe Chrysalids
Year for Search1955
Authors[Harris], [John Wyndham Parkes Lucas Beynon](1903-69)
Tertiary AuthorsJohn Wyndham [pseud.]
Date Published1955
PublisherMichael Joseph
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Male author
Annotation

Post-nuclear war future. Religious dystopia set in Canada (Labrador). Emphasis on the traditional physical form of human beings. All plants and animals that mutate are killed. Mutant humans are killed or sterilized. Telepathic mutants develop and are discovered by a telepathic eutopian civilization that has developed in New Zealand.

Additional Publishers

Rpt. New York: New York Review of Books, 2008 with an “Introduction” (vii-xiii) by Christopher Priest. Some differences between editions. U. S. ed. as Re-Birth. By John Wyndham [pseud.]. New York: Ballantine, 1955. See also The Chrysalids. Adapted by David Harrower from the Novel by John Wyndham. London: Faber and Faber, 2001, a play version for young adults; a shorter version was first published in New Connections: New Plays for Young People (London: Faber & Faber, 1997), 59-106 with an interview with the playwright and production notes (106-13).

Title Note

U. S. ed. as Re-Birth. New York: Ballantine, 1955

Pseudonym

John Wyndham [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

L, OU, PSt

Author Note

(1903-69)

Full Text

1955 [Harris, John Wyndham Parkes Lucas Beynon] (1903-69). The Chrysalids. By John Wyndham [pseud.]. London: Michael Joseph. Rpt. New York: New York Review of Books, 2008 with an “Introduction” (vii-xiii) by Christopher Priest. Some differences between editions. U. S. ed. as Re-Birth. By John Wyndham [pseud.]. New York: Ballantine, 1955. See also The Chrysalids. Adapted by David Harrower from the Novel by John Wyndham. London: Faber and Faber, 2001, a play version for young adults; a shorter version was first published in New Connections: New Plays for Young People (London: Faber & Faber, 1997), 59-106 with an interview with the playwright and production notes (106-13). L, OU, PSt

Post-nuclear war future. Religious dystopia set in Canada (Labrador). Emphasis on the traditional physical form of human beings. All plants and animals that mutate are killed. Mutant humans are killed or sterilized. Telepathic mutants develop and are discovered by a telepathic eutopian civilization that has developed in New Zealand.