Come Again

TitleCome Again
Year for Search1951
Authors[Coulton], [Mary Rose](1906-2002)
Tertiary AuthorsCampion, Sarah [pseud.]
Date Published1951
PublisherPeter Davies
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsAotearoa/New Zealand author, Australian author, English author, Female author
Annotation

Historical novel with an Australian setting featuring a character like William Lane (1861-1917), the Australian labour leader), the Australian labour leader and founder of the New Australia and Cosme communities in Paraguay.

Pseudonym

Sarah Campion [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

ATL, A, M

Author Note

The author (1906-2002) was born in England, lived in Australia from 1938-40, and lived in New Zealand from the early 1950s until her death. The author has also been known as Mary Rose Alpers.

Full Text

1951 [Coulton, Mary Rose] (1906-2002). Come Again. By Sarah Campion [pseud.]. London: Peter Davies. The author has also been known as Mary Rose Alpers. ATL, A, M

Historical novel with an Australian setting featuring a character like William Lane (1861-1917), the Australian labour leader and founder of the New Australia and Cosme communities in Paraguay. See 1888 and 1892 Lane for his utopias. The female author was born in England, lived in Australia from 1938-40, and lived in New Zealand from the early 1950s until her death.