The Consolidator: or, Memoirs of Sundry Transactions from the World in the Moon. Translated from the Lunar Language

TitleThe Consolidator: or, Memoirs of Sundry Transactions from the World in the Moon. Translated from the Lunar Language
Year for Search1705
Authors[Defoe], [Daniel](1660-1731)
Tertiary AuthorsAuthor of the True Born Englishman [pseud.]
Date Published1705
PublisherPtd. by Benj. Bragg
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Male author
Annotation

Satire on contemporary life by picturing a world in the moon. See [Joseph Browne], The Moon-Calf, or Accurate reflections on The Consolidator: Giving an Account of some Remarkable Transactions in the Lunar World, transmitted hither in a Letter to a Friend. By Man in the Moon [pseud.]. London, 1705. Rpt. Augustan Reprint Society no. 269. New York: Published for the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library and the UCLA Center for Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Studies by AMS Press, 1996 for a response.

Additional Publishers

Rpt. in ed. Michael Seilel, Maximillian E. Novak, and Joyce D. Kennedy. The Stoke Newington Daniel Defoe Edition. New York: AMS Press, 2001; and in Satire Fantasy and Writing on the Supernatural by Daniel Defoe. Volume 3 of The Works of Daniel Defoe. The Consolidator (1705) Memoirs of Count Tariff &c (1713) The Quarrel of the School Boys at Athens (1717). Ed. Geoffrey Sill (London: Pickering & Chatto, 2003), 27-158 with “Explanatory Notes” (215-48) and “Textual Notes” (262-63). Extracts published as A Journey to the World in the Moon. By the Author of the True-born English-man [pseud.]. Ptd. at London and rpt. at Edinburgh by James Watson, 1705 (MH); A letter from the Man in the Moon. To the Author of the True Born Englishman. [London: Np, 1705] (InU); and A second, and more strange voyage to the world in the moon; containing a comical description of that remarkable country, with the characters and humours of the inhabitants, etc. By the author of the true Born Englishman [pseud.]. [London: Np, 1705]. A New Journey to the World in the Moon… . 2nd ed. London: C. Corbett, 1741 is an imitation not by Defoe.

Pseudonym

By the author of The True-Born Englishman [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

L, PSt

Author Note

(1660-1731)

Full Text

1705 [Defoe, Daniel] (1660-1731). The Consolidator: or, Memoirs of Sundry Transactions from the World in the Moon. Translated from the Lunar Language. By the author of The True-Born Englishman [pseud.]. London: Ptd. by Benj. Bragg. Rpt. in ed. Michael Seilel, Maximillian E. Novak, and Joyce D. Kennedy. The Stoke Newington Daniel Defoe Edition. New York: AMS Press, 2001; and in Satire Fantasy and Writing on the Supernatural by Daniel Defoe. Volume 3 of The Works of Daniel Defoe. The Consolidator (1705) Memoirs of Count Tariff &c (1713) The Quarrel of the School Boys at Athens (1717). Ed. Geoffrey Sill (London: Pickering & Chatto, 2003), 27-158 with “Explanatory Notes” (215-48) and “Textual Notes” (262-63). Extracts published as A Journey to the World in the Moon. By the Author of the True-born English-man [pseud.]. Ptd. at London and rpt. at Edinburgh by James Watson, 1705 (MH); A letter from the Man in the Moon. To the Author of the True Born Englishman. [London: Np, 1705] (InU); and A second, and more strange voyage to the world in the moon; containing a comical description of that remarkable country, with the characters and humours of the inhabitants, etc. By the author of the true Born Englishman [pseud.]. [London: Np, 1705]. A New Journey to the World in the Moon… . 2nd ed. London: C. Corbett, 1741 is an imitation not by Defoe. L, PSt

Satire on contemporary life by picturing a world in the moon. See [Joseph Browne], The Moon-Calf, or Accurate reflections on The Consolidator: Giving an Account of some Remarkable Transactions in the Lunar World, transmitted hither in a Letter to a Friend. By Man in the Moon [pseud.]. London, 1705. Rpt. Augustan Reprint Society no. 269. New York: Published for the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library and the UCLA Center for Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Studies by AMS Press, 1996 for a response.