"Cosmos"

Title"Cosmos"
Year for Search1980
Authors[Strewe], [Friedrich Georg Maria Theodor](1910-86)
Tertiary AuthorsOdo Strewe [pseud.]
Date Published[1980]
PublisherAlexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. MS-Papers-5921-083
KeywordsAotearoa/New Zealand author, Australian author, German author, Male author
Annotation

Begins in a dystopian city called the Total Society composed of humans, clones, and robots intended to produce an authoritarian but good society. The system breaks down and everyone who can flees the city. Outside there were already various groups. Near the city were youth gangs, expelled city dwellers, and malformed clones. Further out there was The Alternative, or fortified communes. New Age, healthy, no disease. The best of these is called Cosmos Commune and is a eutopia.

Info Notes

Unpub. treatment for a feature film.

Pseudonym

By Odo Strewe [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. MS-Papers-5921-083

Author Note

The author ] (1910-86) was born in China, was taken to Germany in 1917. He moved to New Zealand in 1938 and to Australia in 1972.

Full Text

[1980] Strewe, [Friedrich Georg Maria Theodor] (1910-86). “Cosmos.” By Odo Strewe [pseud.]. Unpub. treatment for a feature film. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. MS-Papers-5921-083

Begins in a dystopian city called the Total Society composed of humans, clones, and robots intended to produce an authoritarian but good society. The system breaks down and everyone who can flees the city. Outside there were already various groups. Near the city were youth gangs, expelled city dwellers, and malformed clones. Further out there was The Alternative, or fortified intentional communities. New Age, healthy, no disease. The best of these is called Cosmos Commune and is a eutopia. The author was born in China, was taken to Germany in 1917. He moved to New Zealand in 1938 and to Australia in 1972.