"Escape to Paradise"

Title"Escape to Paradise"
Year for Search1951
Authors[Yates], [Alan Geoffrey](1923-85)
Tertiary AuthorsPaul Valdez [pseud.]
Secondary TitleThrills Incorporated (Sydney, NSW, Australia)
Volume / Editionno. 10
Pagination22-34
Date Published[January] 1951
KeywordsAustralian author, English author, Male author
Annotation

An authoritarian dystopia following atomic wars. The dystopia is enforced by the Bureau of Collective Freedom. The main characters escape the dystopia to a planet teeming with dinosaurs, which is where the story ends.

Pseudonym

Paul Valdez [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

A, M

Author Note

The author (1923-85) was born in England and moved to Australia in 1945.

Full Text

1951 [Yates, Alan Geoffrey] (1923-85). “Escape to Paradise.” By Paul Valdez [pseud.]. Thrills Incorporated (Sydney, NSW, Australia), no. 10 ([January] 1951): 22-34. A, M

An authoritarian dystopia following atomic wars. The dystopia is enforced by the Bureau of Collective Freedom. The main characters escape the dystopia to a planet teeming with dinosaurs, which is where the story ends. The author was born in England and moved to Australia in 1945.