The Gas War of 1940. A Novel. Being an account of the world catastrophe as set down by Raymond Denning, the first Dictator of Great Britain

TitleThe Gas War of 1940. A Novel. Being an account of the world catastrophe as set down by Raymond Denning, the first Dictator of Great Britain
Year for Search1931
Authors[Southwold], [Stephen](1887-1964)
Tertiary Authors"Miles" [pseud.], and Eric Bell [pseud.]
Date Published1931
PublisherEric Partridge at the Scholaris Press
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Male author
Annotation

Most of the novel focuses on a war of all nations using advanced weapons that leads to the destruction of human civilization. The Prologue (9-27) describes the emergence of the dictator of the subtitle.

Additional Publishers

Rpt. as Valiant Clay. By Eric Bell [pseud.]. London: Collins, 1934.

Title Note

Rpt. as Valiant Clay. By Eric Bell [pseud.]. London: Collins, 1934.

Pseudonym

“Miles” [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

L, MH

Author Note

The author (1887-1964) was born Stephen Henry Critten, but around 1930 he changed his name to Stephen Southwold by deed poll. On his uses of pseudonyms, see Paul McGrane, “The Pseudonymous Mr. Bell.” The Book Collector 63.3 (Autumn 2014): 397-415

Full Text

1931 [Southwold, Stephen] (1887-1964). The Gas War of 1940. A Novel. Being an account of the world catastrophe as set down by Raymond Denning, the first Dictator of Great Britain. By Miles [pseud.]. London: Eric Partridge at the Scholaris Press. Rpt. as by Eric Bell as Valiant Clay. London: Collins, 1934. L, MH

Most of the novel focuses on a war of all nations using advanced weapons that leads to the destruction of human civilization. The Prologue (9-27) describes the emergence of the dictator of the subtitle.