Gunner Cade

TitleGunner Cade
Year for Search1952
AuthorsKornbluth, C[yril] M[ichael](1923-58), and [Merril], [Judith (Josephine Juliet Grossman)](1923-97)
Tertiary AuthorsCyril Judd [pseud.]
Date Published1952
PublisherSimon and Schuster
Place PublishedNew York
KeywordsCanadian author, Female author, Male author, US author
Annotation

Dystopia. Future society that has become stultified in a caste structure. Shows the difficulty of convincing people that their ideology does not reflect the true state of affairs.

Additional Publishers

Also published in Astounding Science Fiction 49.1 - 3 (March - May 1952): 8-53; 114-60; 108-54. Rpt. in their Spaced Out: Three Novels of Tomorrow (Framingham, MA: The NESFA Press, 2008), 9-135. Abbreviated as an Ace Double bound with 1957 Piper and McGuire. New York: Ace Books, 1957. UK ed. London: Victor Gollancz, 1964.

Pseudonym

By Cyril Judd [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

L

Author Note

Merril (born Josephine Juliet Grossman) (1923-97) moved from the US to Canada in 1968; Kornbluth (1923-58) was a US author.

Full Text

1952 [Kornbluth, Cyril Michael (1923-58) and Judith Merril (Josephine Juliet Grossman) (1923-97)]. Gunner Cade. By Cyril Judd [pseud.]. New York: Simon and Schuster. Also published in Astounding Science Fiction (New York) 49.13 (March – May 1952): 8-53; 114-60; 108-54. Rpt. in their Spaced Out: Three Novels of Tomorrow (Framingham, MA: The NESFA Press, 2008), 9-135. Abbreviated as an Ace Double bound with 1957 Piper and McGuire. New York: Ace Books, 1957. U. K. ed. London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. L

Dystopia. Future society that has become stultified in a caste structure. Shows the difficulty of convincing people that their ideology does not reflect the true state of affairs. Merril (born Josephine Juliet Grossman) moved from the US to Canada in 1968; Kornbluth was a US author. Female co-author.