"Mars Child"

Title"Mars Child"
Year for Search1951
Authors[Kornbluth], [Cyril Michael](1923-58), and [Merril], [Judith(Josephine Juliet Grossman)](1923-97)
Tertiary AuthorsJudd, Cyril [pseud.]
Secondary TitleGalaxy Science Fiction
Volume / Edition2.2 - 4
Pagination18-76, 94-156, 44-115
Date PublishedMay - July 1951
KeywordsCanadian author, Female author, Male author, US author
Annotation

Dystopia. Large mining corporation on Mars in conflict with a small community of settlers, which could be seen in a eutopian light.

Additional Publishers

Rpt. as Outpost Mars. By Cyril Judd [pseud.]. New York: Abelard Press, 1952; and in their Spaced Out: Three Novels of Tomorrow (Framingham, MA: NESFA Press, 2008), 137-296.

Title Note

Rpt. as Outpost Mars

Illustration

Illus. Willer [Edmund Alexander Emshwiller (1925-90)]

Pseudonym

Cyril Judd [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

Merril, PSt

Author Note

Merril (born Josephine Juliet Grossman) (1923-97) moved from the U. S. to Canada in 1968; Kornbluth (1923-58) was a U. S. author.

Full Text

1951 [Kornbluth, Cyril Michael (1923-58) and Judith Merril (Josephine Juliet Grossman) (1923-97)]. “Mars Child.” By Cyril Judd [pseud.]. Illus. Willer [Edmund Alexander Emshwiller (1925-90)]. Galaxy Science Fiction (New York) 2.2 - 4 (May - July 1951): 18-76, 94-156, 44-115. Rpt. as Outpost Mars. By Cyril Judd [pseud.]. New York: Abelard Press, 1952; and in their Spaced Out: Three Novels of Tomorrow (Framingham, MA: NESFA Press, 2008), 137-296. Merril, PSt

Dystopia. Large mining corporation on Mars in conflict with a small community of settlers, which could be seen in a eutopian light. Merril (born Josephine Juliet Grossman) moved from the U. S. to Canada in 1968; Kornbluth was a U. S. author. Female co-author.