Pantopia

TitlePantopia
Year for Search1930
Authors[Harris], [James Thomas](1855/6-1931)
Tertiary AuthorsHarris, Frank [pseud.]
Date Published1930
PublisherThe Panurge Press
Place PublishedNew York
KeywordsEnglish author, Irish author, Male author, US author
Info Notes

The manuscript is at Princeton University.  See also 1924 Harris.

Pseudonym

Frank Harris [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

IEN, MoU-St, PSt

Author Note

The author (1855/6-1931) was born in Ireland and moved to the US in 1870, becoming a US citizen five years later. He also spent many years in England and on the Continent.

Full Text

1930 Harris, [James Thomas] (1855/6-1931). Pantopia. By Frank Harris [pseud.]. New York: The Panurge Press. The manuscript is at Princeton University.  IEN, MoU-St, PSt

Eutopia located on a contemporary isolated island. Natural aristocracy of talent/performance combined with essential equality. Communal economics. Eugenics. The author was born in Ireland and moved to the US in 1870, becoming a US citizen five years later. He also spent many years in England and on the Continent. See also 1924 Harris.