Peace in Nobody's Time

TitlePeace in Nobody's Time
Year for Search1944
Authors[Milkomane], [George Alexis Milkomanovich](1903-96)
Tertiary AuthorsBorodin, George [pseud.]
Date Published[1944]
PublisherHutchinson
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Male author, Russian author
Annotation

Satire. Dictatorship with some socialist elements like the abolition of money and the introduction of labor coupons. The stress is on going to extremes to cure social ills. Nudists were required to be nude all the time, which stopped them from being nudists. Marriage was abolished, and the people demanded its reinstatement. Pornography was legalized and disappeared.

Pseudonym

George Borodin [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

L

Author Note

The author (1903-96) was born in Russia and moved to England in 1932, becoming a U. K. citizen in 1938.

Full Text

[1944] [Milkomane, George Alexis Milkomanovich] (1903-96). Peace in Nobody’s Time. By George Borodin [pseud.]. London: Hutchinson. L

Satire. Dictatorship with some socialist elements like the abolition of money and the introduction of labor coupons. The stress is on going to extremes to cure social ills. Nudists were required to be nude all the time, which stopped them from being nudists. Marriage was abolished, and the people demanded its reinstatement. Pornography was legalized and disappeared. The author was born in Russia and moved to England in 1932, becoming a U. K. citizen in 1938.