The Seventh Bowl

TitleThe Seventh Bowl
Year for Search1930
Authors[Southwold], [Stephen](1887-1964)
Tertiary Authors"Miles" [pseud.]
Date Published1930
PublisherEric Partridge
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Male author
Annotation

Dystopia of immortality.

Info Notes

The book has also been attributed to both Francis Marre and Neil Bell, the pseudonym he used most often. The author was born Stephen Henry Critten, but around 1930 he changed his name to Stephen Southwold by deed poll. On his uses of pseudonyms, see Paul McGrane, “The Pseudonymous Mr. Bell.” The Book Collector 63.3 (Autumn 2014): 397-415

Pseudonym

By “Miles” [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

L

Author Note

(1887-1964)

Full Text

1930 [Southwold, Stephen] (1887-1964). The Seventh Bowl. By “Miles” [pseud.]. London: Eric Partridge. The book has also been attributed to both Francis Marre and Neil Bell, the pseudonym he used most often. The author was born Stephen Henry Critten, but around 1930 he changed his name to Stephen Southwold by deed poll. On his uses of pseudonyms, see Paul McGrane, “The Pseudonymous Mr. Bell.” The Book Collector 63.3 (Autumn 2014): 397-415. L

Dystopia of immortality.