Spurious Sun

TitleSpurious Sun
Year for Search1948
Authors[Milkomane], [George Alexis Milkomanovich](1903-96)
Tertiary AuthorsBorodin, George [pseud.]
Date Published1948
PublisherT. Werner Laurie
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, Male author, Russian author
Annotation

A novel in which the world initially appears to have created a eutopia in which nations disarm and those countries with food feed those whose people are underfed, but then war ensues, including nuclear war. The war is ended by the youth of the world cooperating, and after the war they oust the old diplomats who stood in the way of long-term peace, and the novel ends on a hopeful note.

Additional Publishers

Rpt. as Threatened People. London: Regular Publications, nd.

Title Note

Rpt. as Threatened People. London: Regular Publications, nd.

Pseudonym

George Borodin [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

NLS

Author Note

The author (1903-96) was born in Russia and moved to England in 1932, becoming a U. K. citizen in 1938.

Full Text

1948 [Milkomane, George Alexis Milkomanovich] (1903-96). Spurious Sun. By George Borodin [pseud.]. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1948. Rpt. as Threatened People. London: Regular Publications, nd. NLS

A novel in which the world initially appears to have created a eutopia in which nations disarm and those countries with food feed those whose people are underfed, but then war ensues, including nuclear war. The war is ended by the youth of the world cooperating, and after the war they oust the old diplomats who stood in the way of long-term peace, and the novel ends on a hopeful note. The author was born in Russia and moved to England in 1932, becoming a U. K. citizen in 1938.