Travels to the Enu: Story of a Shipwreck

TitleTravels to the Enu: Story of a Shipwreck
Year for Search1982
Authors[Landwirth], [Heinz Jakov](1927-2007)
Tertiary AuthorsLind, Jakov [pseud.]
Date Published1982
PublisherEyre Methuen
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsAustrian author, English author, Male author
Annotation

The novel presents a satire on the present in the form of a weird, fantastic, imaginary country. It begins on a dystopian ship crewed by murderers and psychopaths where the passengers are required to do all the work and are robbed and murdered. Then the ship sinks and the protagonist makes it to the island of the Enu, who seem to be half human and half baboon in apparently separate species and have a odd affinity for birds that occupy nests on men's heads.

Pseudonym

Jakov Lind [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

PSt

Author Note

The author (1927-2007) was born in Austria, who moved to England in 1954.

Full Text

1982 [Landwirth, Heinz Jakov] (1927-2007). Travels to the Enu: Story of a Shipwreck. By Jakov Lind [pseud.]. London: Eyre Methuen. PSt

The novel presents a satire on the present in the form of a weird, fantastic, imaginary country. It begins on a dystopian ship crewed by murderers and psychopaths where the passengers are required to do all the work and are robbed and murdered. Then the ship sinks and the protagonist makes it to the island of the Enu, who seem to be half human and half baboon in apparently separate species and have an odd affinity for birds that occupy nests on men’s heads. The author was born in Austria. He moved to England in 1954, and this was his first book written in English.