In the Wet

TitleIn the Wet
Year for Search1953
Authors[Norway], Nevil Shute(1899-1960)
Tertiary AuthorsShute, Nevil [pseud.]
Date Published1953
PublisherWilliam Heinemann
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsAustralian author, English author, Male author
Annotation

Anti-socialist eutopia. Future of the British Commonwealth. In a note the author says that he tried to imagine the Commonwealth in thirty years. Following an economic crash in the 1970s, in the 1980s Britain is poor, becoming depopulated, and socialist. Australia, Canada, and New Zealand are rich, growing, and capitalist. Socialism is described as appropriate to British conditions, but conservatives had left the country in large numbers and added to the growth of the Commonwealth countries.

Pseudonym

Nevil Shute [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

A, ATL, ICU, NN

Author Note

The author (1899-1960) was born in England and settled in Australia in 1950.

Full Text

1953 [Norway], Nevil Shute (1899-1960). In the Wet. By Nevil Shute [pseud.]. London: William Heinemann. A, ATL, ICU, NN

Anti-socialist eutopia. Future of the British Commonwealth. In a note the author says that he tried to imagine the Commonwealth in thirty years. Following an economic crash in the 1970s, in the 1980s Britain is poor, becoming depopulated, and socialist. Australia, Canada, and New Zealand are rich, growing, and capitalist. Socialism is described as appropriate to British conditions, but conservatives had left the country in large numbers and added to the growth of the Commonwealth countries. The author was born in England and settled in Australia in 1950.