You'll See: Report from the Future

TitleYou'll See: Report from the Future
Year for Search1957
Authors[Lehrburger], [Egon](1904-90)
Tertiary AuthorsEgon Larsen [pseud.]
Date Published1957
PublisherRider
Place PublishedLondon
KeywordsEnglish author, German author, Male author
Annotation

Technological eutopia set in 1982 described as a projection, and the author includes an “Appendix: Some Facts” that lists developments that exist or are being developed that he uses in the text (170-76). There is phone shopping and pneumatic tube delivery with a few shops with old-fashioned personal service. Food is delivered by tube right into the refrigerator. Three types of food are available, “old-fashioned,” “short-diet” or tablet food, and “new-food,” which is primarily produced from plankton and algae. Weather control with rain announced in advance. Central London is pedestrianized with walkways lined with trees, flowers, and grass and most transport underground and helicopters landing on rooftops. Outside London roads had been built above railroads. London is ethnically and racially mixed with over half the population originating overseas. Everybody works, and there are no class distinctions. India has industrialized using nuclear power. 

Illustration

Illus.

Pseudonym

Egon Larsen [pseud.]

Holding Institutions

L, PSt

Author Note

The author (1904-90) was born in Germany and moved to England in 1938.

Full Text

1957 [Lehrburger, Egon] (1904-90). You’ll See: Report from the Future. By Egon Larsen [pseud.]. Illus. London: Rider. L, PSt

Technological eutopia set in 1982 described as a projection, and the author includes an “Appendix: Some Facts” that lists developments that exist or are being developed that he uses in the text (170-76). There is phone shopping and pneumatic tube delivery with a few shops with old-fashioned personal service. Food is delivered by tube right into the refrigerator. Three types of food are available, “old-fashioned,” “short-diet” or tablet food, and “new-food,” which is primarily produced from plankton and algae. Weather control with rain announced in advance. Central London is pedestrianized with walkways lined with trees, flowers, and grass and most transport underground and helicopters landing on rooftops. Outside London roads had been built above railroads. London is ethnically and racially mixed with over half the population originating overseas. Everybody works, and there are no class distinctions. India has industrialized using nuclear power. The author was born in Germany and moved to England in 1938.